Master of Music Therapy at Duquesne University

    Master of Music Therapy at Duquesne University

    Master of Music Therapy at Duquesne University

    Study Music Therapy at Duquesne University, a Master degree offered at its main campus in Pittsburgh , United States of America. This Full Time program is delivered on campus in English and takes approximately 2 years to complete. Students benefit from a structured learning experience designed to build both theoretical knowledge and practical experience. The next intake is scheduled for August 21, 2027.

    About Master of Music Therapy

    Music Therapy

    The Master of Music Therapy (MMT) program is flexible to enable you to continue your education on your terms while still maintaining your employment. During your second year, you will be required to participate in two in-person intensives for you to develop additional clinical skills and interact face-to-face with your peers and instructors. Scholarships are available.

    • Online graduate offerings allow you to continue practicing while pursuing your degree, providing greater financial flexibility and increased opportunities to convert learned knowledge to clinical skills.
    • You will learn how to provide specialized intensive psychological, emotional, and psychospiritual support to patients in various medical settings such as cancer centers, neonatal intensive care units, and hospices.
    • Explore how to provide ethical, culturally responsive healthcare services that engage patients as active collaborators and stakeholders in their health journeys.
    • Through your graduate music therapy studies, you will become an adaptive and resilient healthcare professional in a rapidly evolving healthcare ecosystem.
    • You will experience a curriculum focused on community-engaged practice and medical music psychotherapy

    View 2022–2023 Master of Music Therapy Curriculum

    View the 2022–2023 Master of Music Therapy Curriculum (LPC Track)

    Audition Overview

    Admission to the Mary Pappert School of Music also includes a formal audition. Learn more about the audition process & guidelines.

    Optional Licensed Professional Counselor Track Available

    Disciplines

    Mary Pappert School of Music

    Requirements and Admission Criteria for Master of Music Therapy at Duquesne University

    Entry Requirements

    Complete Your Application

    All prospective graduate students will be required to submit official transcripts from all colleges attended. Most programs require letters of recommendation and a personal statement. GMAT and LSAT scores are required for the schools of Business and Law, respectively. GRE scores are required for most doctoral programs and some master's programs. Other requirements could include a writing sample, resume, audition or interview.

    International Students

    If your undergraduate and/or graduate degrees are from an institution located outside of the United States, you must use a transcript credential evaluation service to obtain a course-by-course report. The official reports must be sent directly to Duquesne University from the organization you order through and will qualify as official transcripts. Please review our Transcript Credential Evaluation Instructions.

    Application Deadlines

    Application deadlines vary by program. Many programs allow students to apply for the fall or spring semester. Some programs also allow for a summer start term.

    Credit transfers

    Generally, an academic department may accept credits from a regionally-accredited university that correspond to the Duquesne curriculum and in which you have earned at least a 3.0 on a 4.0 scale.
    The program director of the program or department offering the course establishes the final determination of the acceptance or denial of transfer credits.

    English Requirements

    • IELTSMin 6.5
    • TOEFLMin 80

    Tuition and Fee Information for Master of Music Therapy at Duquesne University

    How to Apply for Master of Music Therapy at Duquesne University

    Each graduate and professional program manages their own admissions process, but the application for most programs is the Graduate Application.

    Master of Music Therapy at Duquesne University
    Duquesne University
    Duquesne University
    United States of America

    United States of America, Pittsburgh

    WhatsApp student consultation with YouApply