St. Francis Xavier University in Canada

St. Francis Xavier University in Canada

Are you interested in studying at the St. Francis Xavier University?
Here is all you need to know as an international student!

About St. Francis Xavier University in Canada

Founded in 1853, St. Francis Xavier University is one of the well-known public universities in Antigonish, Canada. In addition, the university continues to enhance the quality of education and scientific research across various fields of study. St. Francis Xavier University offers 42 academic programs, allowing students to explore a wide range of study and career pathways. Students benefit from a supportive learning environment featuring modern facilities and diverse opportunities for personal growth.

With a reputation as one of the finest undergraduate universities in the country, it’s easy to see why StFX is the first choice for students who want an exceptional academic experience. We’ve consistently been ranked as the best undergraduate university in the country by external publications and surveys - but this alone is not what makes us so unique.

St. Francis Xavier University offers what so many of Canada’s top students are seeking: a high-quality education, focused principally on the undergraduate, in a vibrant residential setting. Recognized as one of the finest schools in Canada, StFX is meeting the needs of today’s undergraduates through outstanding teaching, exceptional hands-on research experiences, the very best in a residential community, and unique opportunities to make a contribution to communities at home and abroad. This is the StFX way.

Book Consultation

Need help applying to St. Francis Xavier University in Canada?

YouApply academic advisors help international students compare programs, understand admission requirements, prepare university applications, and plan student life in Canada. Our academic consultation service is completely free for students.

Top Programs at St. Francis Xavier University in Canada

Explore undergraduate and postgraduate programs at St. Francis Xavier University in Canada.

  • Anthropology
  • Applied Forensic Psychology
  • Aquatic Resources
  • Art
  • Arts
  • Biology
  • Catholic Studies
  • Celtic Studies

Scholarships at St. Francis Xavier University in Canada for International Students

Explore scholarships at St. Francis Xavier University in Canada including merit-based and need-based funding options.

Similar Universities to St. Francis Xavier University in Canada

Discover similar universities in the same country based on academic rankings and programs.

WhatsApp student consultation with YouApply