
De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Here is all you need to know as an international student!
About De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Originally founded as the Leicester School of Art in 1870, the university has evolved through many incarnations including the Leicester Colleges of Art and Technology and Leicester Polytechnic.
Leicester Polytechnic officially became De Montfort University on 26 June 1992. The name was chosen to reflect the university’s long association with Leicester by commemorating the celebrated Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester, a crucial figure in medieval history who established the first parliament in 1265.
Our reputation for quality and distinctiveness in teaching and research is a direct result of our heritage. Many modern DMU courses have their roots in the late 19th century and early 20th century, when the School of Art and Leicester Technical School began training apprentices for local industries, such as boot and shoe manufacture, furniture making and design, hosiery and textiles manufacture, engineering, printing and bookbinding.
Art, pharmacy, corsetry, footwear, physical sciences and architecture were taught at the schools and are still in evidence at DMU today, either as courses in their own right, or as integral components of more contemporary courses.
A commitment to ensuring teaching kept pace with the changing needs of businesses meant that computing courses were introduced in the 1960s, and DMU’s computing degrees are still highly valued by industry.
The university has grown and evolved over the years, but it is still dedicated to providing inspirational teaching to students and is proud to have a significant impact on the world around it.
Our role in Leicester
DMU has been part of the story of Leicester for more than 150 years, beginning as the Leicester School of Art in 1870. Today, the university has more than 25,000 students, 3,500 staff and is an anchor for the city economy, pumping some £250 million into Leicester and Leicestershire every year.We use the skills and expertise of our staff and students to answer some of the area’s most pressing challenges such as the digital agenda, skills gap and net zero.
We collaborate with key organisations such as Leicester City Council, Leicester and Leicestershire Economic Partnership (LLEP), Business Gateway and the East Midlands Chamber to drive forward the growth agenda for the region.
At DMU, we regularly consult regional businesses to ensure that our research, training and support meets the needs of industry.
As the only UK university to be a United Nations’ SDG hub, we strive to find answers to issues that matter whether they be economic, social or environmental.
Through our Local+ programme, delivered in partnership with Leicester City Council, DMU researchers work on issues that matter to communities in the city, delivering impact with benefits for thousands.
Our Leicester Castle Business School delivers training and support to help SMEs, which make up the majority of companies in Leicestershire. Experts in our Institute of Energy and Sustainable Development are at the forefront of the UK’s net zero agenda.
DMU’s Cyber Security Institute is recognised by the National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC) as one of the finest in the country, while the School of Design is pushing the boundaries of sustainable textiles and exploring innovative methods for the fashion industry. Academics are also consulting for the Government in exploring future digital literacy needs.
And our support for start-ups and entrepreneurial approach to education led DMU to be named in the top 10 UK universities with the highest number of student and graduate start-ups this year.

Need help applying to De Montfort University in United Kingdom?
YouApply academic advisors help international students compare programs, understand admission requirements, prepare university applications, and plan student life in United Kingdom. Our academic consultation service is completely free for students.
De Montfort University in United Kingdom Ranking
Best Global Universities Rankings -2025-2026 for De Montfort University
De Montfort University ranking is #1060 globally in the Best Global Universities Rankings -2025-2026.
Top Programs at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Explore undergraduate and postgraduate programs at De Montfort University in United Kingdom.
3D Animation and Visual Effects ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study 3D Animation and Visual Effects ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Accounting and Finance ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Accounting and Finance ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Accounting Top Up ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Accounting Top Up ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Accounting with Business Management ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Accounting with Business Management ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Acting ,BA (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Acting ,BA (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Adult Nursing with NMC registration ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Adult Nursing with NMC registration ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Advertising and Marketing Communications ,BA (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Advertising and Marketing Communications ,BA (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Applied Computing ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Applied Computing ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Architectural Technology ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Architectural Technology ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Architecture ,BA (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Architecture ,BA (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Artificial Intelligence ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Artificial Intelligence ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Arts and Festivals Management ,BA (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Arts and Festivals Management ,BA (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Biomedical Science ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Biomedical Science ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Business and Marketing ,BA (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Business and Marketing ,BA (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Business Data Analytics ,BSc (Hons) at De Montfort University
Study Business Data Analytics ,BSc (Hons) in United Kingdom at De Montfort University.
Scholarships at De Montfort University in United Kingdom for International Students
Explore scholarships at De Montfort University in United Kingdom including merit-based and need-based funding options.
Stephen Lawrence Professional Scholarship at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Study in United Kingdom with the Stephen Lawrence Professional Scholarship at De Montfort University and get financial support for your degree.
The Mattioli Scholarship at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Get funded to study in United Kingdom through the The Mattioli Scholarship at De Montfort University — apply for financial aid today.
Estranged Students Bursary at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
The Estranged Students Bursary at De Montfort University helps international students fund their studies in United Kingdom.
Care Leavers Bursary at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Apply for the Care Leavers Bursary at De Montfort University and receive funding to study in United Kingdom.
Access Scholarship at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Secure your education in United Kingdom with the Access Scholarship at De Montfort University — financial aid for eligible students.
Postgraduate Alumni Scholarship at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Study in United Kingdom with the Postgraduate Alumni Scholarship at De Montfort University and get financial support for your degree.
DMU International Scholarship at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
Get funded to study in United Kingdom through the DMU International Scholarship at De Montfort University — apply for financial aid today.
De Montfort University in United Kingdom
- Total Students25000
- Total Programs248
- University Rank601
- Established year1870
- SectorPublic
- Education Institution TypeUniversity
Study programs at De Montfort University in United Kingdom
De Montfort University Location in United Kingdom
Find De Montfort University location in Leicester, United Kingdom.
Programs at De Montfort University by Study Level
Explore bachelor's, master's, and PhD programs at De Montfort University in United Kingdom for international students.
De Montfort University Official Social Media Channels
Follow De Montfort University on social media for updates, student life, campus news, and university announcements.
De Montfort University Contact Details
Contact De Montfort University for admissions, programs, and student inquiries.
- Phone+44 116 257 7458
- Email[email protected]
- AddressDe Montfort University The Gateway Leicester LE1 9BH UNITED KINGDOM, United Kingdom

